Lotte Duty Free - Privacy policy


General

1. Protecting your privacy is important to us at Lotte Travel Retail Australia Pty Ltd ACN 628 207 367 (Lotte Duty Free).

2. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and relevant State based legislation regarding the privacy of your information.

3. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the following matters:

3.1 the kinds of personal information that Lotte Duty Free collects;
3.2 how Lotte Duty Free collects and holds this personal information;
3.3 the purposes for which Lotte Duty Free collects, holds, uses and discloses this personal information (including whether Lotte Duty Free is likely to disclose this personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, in which countries such recipients are likely to be located);
3.4 how you may access personal information that is held about you by Lotte Duty Free and seek correction of that information (if required); and
3.5 how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Lotte Duty Free will handle such a complaint.

4. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our legal disclaimer/terms and conditions, which regulate the use of our website. These terms and conditions are available at lottedutyfree.com.au/terms

THE KINDS OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

5. We only collect your personal information if that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We note that our functions and activities include the following:

5.1 promoting and communicating products and services to those of you on our mailing list;
5.2 serving advertisements to you based on your past visits and use of our website;
5.3 responding to your enquiries; and
5.4 registering an account to enable you to shop online.

6. Depending on your relationship with us, the personal information that we collect about you may include the following:

6.1 your name;
6.2 your address;
6.3 your contact number; and
6.4 your email address.

7. Accordingly, the collection of your personal information is necessary for the performance of one or more of our functions and activities including the following:

7.1 setting up your online account;
7.2 confirming your online orders;
7.3 emailing those of you on our mailing list to promote products and communicate sales;
7.4 maintaining a loyalty mailing list (to promote products and communicate sales and points status updates);
7.5 responding to your enquiries; and
7.6 to comply with our legislative requirements.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection

8. When collecting your personal information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

9. When collecting sensitive information or health information about you (as defined under the Privacy Act), we will only collect that information from you or third parties, if that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and you have provided your consent.

10. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect your personal information directly from you and not from third parties. However, in many instances, this will not be reasonably practicable. Accordingly, if we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are notified of the collection of this information in accordance with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principle 5. This may involve us either contacting you directly or engaging a third party to discharge this obligation on our behalf.

11. We take this opportunity to also inform you of the following:

11.1 Lotte Duty Free collects information from the site www.lottedutyfree.com.au using "IP files". When you visit the Lotte Duty Free site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.
11.2 Lotte Duty Free also collects information using Facebook pixel. The use of Facebook pixel is further described on our website terms and conditions.
11.3 Lastly, Lotte Duty Free will collect financial information from you via its website. This information will solely be used to bill you for products and services, on your request. Accordingly, any of your financial information that we collect will be used for the sole purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. We are aware that the security of your financial information is important to you and you can rest assured that any financial information we collect from you is held in secure servers located within controlled facilities.

Holding

12. Lotte Duty Free holds and stores your information at the following secure locations:

12.1 internally in transaction databases;
12.2 externally at Australian and New Zealand Customs;
12.3 externally at mail house;
12.4 externally at electronic data mail house (CRM); and
12.5 externally at payment gateway.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

13. Lotte Duty Free collects, uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes. These purposes will largely depend on your relationship with us.

14. Where we collect your personal information, we will use that personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

15. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance. Here are a few examples:

15.1 for a supplier, the primary purpose may be to maintain a business relationship with you;
15.2 for a job applicant, the primary purpose may be to conduct recruitment; and
15.3 for a customer, the primary purpose may be to keep you informed of our marketing activities.

16. We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

17. Generally, Lotte Duty Free uses and discloses personal information for purposes including the following:

17.1 to facilitate, maintain and continue a business relationship with suppliers or distributor;
17.2 to notify customers or others of products and services of Lotte Duty Free or other organisations that may assist you, including any special offers available;
17.3 to deal with any enquiries of customers or suppliers;
17.4 for market research on products customers may be interested in; and
17.5 to improve the quality and level of the services we offer to you.

18. Where necessary, we may contract out various services associated with our functions and activities. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information to other persons and organisations, both within Australia and overseas.

19. Where we disclose your personal information to other parties, we will have in place arrangements or understandings with those third parties to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

20. Where appropriate, we will ensure that your personal information is de-identified before being used or disclosed or destroyed or de-identified if it is no longer necessary that it be retained.

21. The types of persons and organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include the following:

21.1 organisations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products or services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;
21.2 our agents, contractors and external advisers who carry on our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities from time to time; and
21.3 other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

REQUEST TO ACCESS AND/OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACCESS

22. You may request details of the personal information we hold about you by writing to or contacting us at enquiries@lottedutyfree.com.au or on 1300 388 937 (within Australia) or +61 1300 388 937 (outside Australia)

23. No fee will be charged for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge a fee to cover the administrative costs associated with providing you the requested information. We will inform you of this fee (if any) at the time a request is made.

24. We will generally allow you access to the personal information that we hold about you. However, we may deny you access, to the extent that:

24.1 providing access would pose a serious threat (or in the case of personal information other than health information, a serious and imminent threat) to the life or health of any individual;
24.2 providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
24.3 your request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
24.4 it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

25. If your request to access your personal information is denied, we will provide you with a reason for our denial.

CORRECTION

26. If, following an access request, you become aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or your circumstances have changed, please inform us of the information that requires updating so that we can update our records.

27. We will correct any incorrect personal information and will not refuse to make a correction without providing you with a reason for our refusal.

28. If we do refuse to make a correction, we will take reasonable steps to obtain a disputed information statement from you, which will outline your claim that the information is, in your opinion, incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.

COMPLAINTS

29. We take your privacy-related concerns seriously. If you have any concerns, please contact Customer Service on 1300 388 937 (within Australia) or +61 1300 388 937 (outside Australia) or via email at enquiries@lottedutyfree.com.au.

CONSENT AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

30. In most instances, when we collect personal information directly from you, we will obtain your consent to use it for our various purposes.

31. When we obtain information from a third party, we will usually enlist that third party to obtain your consent on our behalf.

32. We only collect minimal amounts of sensitive or health information and we will only collect this information from you or about you with your consent.

32.1 However, we note that, in some situations, we will be able to collect sensitive information about you without obtaining your consent. Where this occurs, we shall comply with the Privacy Act at all times.
32.2 By supplying sensitive or health information about yourself in writing, you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

SECURITY AND QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

33. Lotte Duty Free will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

34. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

35. We may change our policies and update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

36. We may send you an updated Privacy Policy using appropriate methods as determined by us, and will publish the Privacy Policy on our website at lottedutyfree.com.au.

QUERIES

If you have any concerns or queries about how Lotte Duty Free deals with your personal information, please feel free to contact us on 1300 388 937 or enquiries@lottedutyfree.com.au.

Back to top